Bakuchiol Oil

Bakuchiol-Oil Bumble & Birdie NZ

What is Bakuchiol Oil?

There is a lot of hype about the benefits of Bakuchiol as a skincare superstar. So what is it? 

“Bakuchiol is derived from the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia, also known as the babchi plant. It’s been found historically used in Ayurveda and Eastern medicine for centuries.

Bakuchiol (pronounced buh-koo-chee-owl) is considered a natural alternative to a retinoid, and it may activate similar pathways to boost collagen production. 

Research indicates Bakuchiol can help renew collagen and improve skin tone and texture, and may be a safer alternative to retinol for people experiencing acne, hyperpigmentation and sensitive skin.

Adding a bakuchiol product to your skincare ritual is easy: apply once or twice daily after cleansing, toning, and exfoliating. A bakuchiol oil is best applied at night. 

We got excited about hard-working Bakuchiol and decided to see our it would stack up in one of our night formulations, so we combined a powerhouse blend of 2% bakuchiol, camellia seed and borage seed, neroli and frankincense in our The Reset Night Oil

A winner this decadent face oil replenishes your skin each night while you sleep ideal for all skin types, it is designed to help stimulate skin cell turnover smooth fine lines and wrinkles, and improve skin tone and texture. The Reset aids in the repair of hyperpigmentation, fine lines and elasticity in skin. In the morning skin feels soft and looks fresh. 

If you would like to hear more from us, indulging in nature, product how-to's and our adventures resourcing our raw ingredients. 

Subscribe to our newsletter 

Until next time, keep it clean,

Bumble & Birdie NZ TaupĹŤ Crew

Derived from the Psoralea corylifolia plant, Bakuchiol Oil has surged in popularity for its reputed skincare benefits. The oil is considered a natural alternative to retinol, a common ingredient in many high-end skincare products. Many individuals prefer Bakuchiol Oil due to its fewer side effects compared to retinol.


Bakuchiol Oil is frequently used in cosmetics due to its potential to improve skin elasticity and firmness. The oil also holds potential in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Preliminary research suggests it may prove beneficial in fighting against acne as well.


While Bakuchiol Oil has recently gained attention for its potential role in skincare, the oil's traditional use was in healing several ailments. It was commonly used for managing inflammation, infections, and healing wounds. It's important to note, however, that more research is needed to validate these traditional uses.


The rising interest in Bakuchiol Oil reflects a broader trend towards the inclusion of natural ingredients in skincare and wellness. As consumers increasingly seek out products free from synthetic ingredients, the popularity of Bakuchiol Oil is expected to continue.

RELATED ARTICLES